CLA-2-18:RR:NC:SP:232 C81389

Mr. Michael C. Rochlitz
Swissbar (USA) Inc.
101 Federal Street, 19th Floor
Boston, MA 02110-1817

RE: The tariff classification of Chocolate from Switzerland.

Dear Mr. Rochlitz:

In your letter dated November 3, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted descriptive literature with your request. Additional information was provided in your fax of November 10, 1997. The merchandise in question is bars of milk chocolate which will be imported in 50 gram, 85 gram, 100 gram, 150 gram, 200 gram, 300 gram and/or 1000 gram sizes for retail sale. These bars are said to contain sugar, cocoa liquor, cocoa butter, milk, ground hazelnuts, lecithin and vanillin.

The applicable subheading for the milk chocolate bars will be 1806.32.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other, in blocks, slabs or bars: Not filled: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling, or the control number indicated above, should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-466-5730.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division